Our Privacy Policy

Family Counselling Support Network


Family Counselling Support Network is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, and via our website www.familycounsellingsupportnetwork.com

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy

please contact us at info@familycounsellingsupportnetwork.com

Join the FREE Newsletter

We welcome you to SIGN UP to receive our monthly newsletter where we share some really useful resources, tips and updates on our upcoming workshops.

FAQS

Do I need separation counselling or coaching?

It is a Counsellor’s role to help people identify and resolve difficulties stemming from their past which currently impact their marriage, parenting, family relationships and overall life satisfaction. We use a process-oriented approach to help identify patterns of thought and behaviour that hold individuals back.

All of our clients are encouraged and supported to work towards improved emotional resilience and to be better prepared to face the emotional impact of navigating a divorce and its ripple effects on all aspects of life, work and family. The main focus is on feelings within a framework of psychological and emotional issues.

The goal of Separation and Divorce Coaching is to walk clients through the legal, financial and parenting practicalities of separation and divorce and to educate and empower them to take the steps necessary to move forward to achieve affordable, fair and less stressful outcomes.

Our goal is to guide clients through the practical steps of the dissolution of a marriage efficiently and with the least amount of emotional interference in their decision-making especially where children and their custodial needs and care are involved.

Medicare rebate or private medical insurance claim for psychological services?

Most clients prefer to book directly with our Head Counsellor and Psychologist via this website. No referral is required to access this counselling service. 

During the first session, you can discuss the benefits of seeking a Mental Health Care Plan from your GP should you wish to pursue this path moving forward. If you require a Mental Health Care Plan (MHCP) you will need to make a long appointment with your GP and they will make an assessment about whether you are eligible.

All of our psychologists are registered with Medicare and you will need a referral from a GP if you wish to claim Medicare rebates. Under the Better Access program you can receive a partial rebate for up to 10 individual sessions in a calendar year.

All our psychologists are registered with private health insurance providers in Australia. If you have private health insurance, you may be eligible to claim rebates for psychological sessions. The level of cover and any applicable waiting periods vary between providers and depends on your extras cover policy. 

To find out if you are eligible and/or how much funding you are entitled to claim for psychological sessions, please contact your private health insurance.

Where applicable, some of our psychologists also see clients who are self-managed or plan-managed through NDIS at the current rate for NDIS.

Cancellation or missed sessions policy

Given the nature of our support services, last minute cancellations are costly, and it means that other clients may miss out on receiving the required support.  For cancellations within 48 hours of the scheduled appointment there is a $65 part fee payment. For less than 24 hours cancellation notice or a non-show, the full session fee will need to be charged. These fees are refunded however if the session can be filled at the last minute.

How are your counselling and coaching sessions held?

We know our clients are time poor. For your convenience, all our counselling or coaching sessions are now available online via Zoom.

You can book your appointment online via this website.

Zoom allows us to connect with you via video and audio. It just requires you to click on a link to join. You can sign up to Zoom to create a FREE account and download the Zoom Client for Meetings. Zoom does require internet connections.

After you book you will be sent a reminder about the booking and emailed a link to connect at the booked time. You are also likely to be sent a client information form to complete prior to your initial consultation to enable our Counsellors and Coaches to be better prepared for your first meeting.

FAQ image

Are your workshops in person or online?

Our regular workshops, book club and events are offered online and in person at various venues.

You are very welcome to sign up to receive more information about upcoming workshops and events on offer and all the fabulous book club information . CLICK HERE

FAQ image

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and optimise your website experience. By accepting our use of cookies, your data will be aggregated with all other user data.

DISCLAIMER: The material contained on this website is for general educational and information purposes only and is not a substitute for professional legal, financial, medical or psychological advice or care. While every care has been taken in the information provided, no legal responsibility or liability is accepted, warranted or implied by the authors or Family Counselling Support Network and any liability is hereby expressly disclaimed. For specific advice please contact us at [email protected]. All information contained on the website remains the intellectual property of Family Counselling Support Network and is for your personal educational use only. The information must not be reproduced or distributed without the express permission of Family Counselling Support Network.

Family Counselling Support Network acknowledges and respects the First Nations Custodians of the land where our offices stand, and where we work to help Australians. We pay respects to their Elders, past present and emerging, lore, customs and creation spirits. We recognise that these lands have always been places of ceremony, teaching, research and learning, and we acknowledge the important role Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples play in our community.

We are committed to providing an inclusive and accessible environment where people and communities of all identities and backgrounds are accepted, safe and celebrated.

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

© Family Counselling Support Network 2024 | Website Design by Fancy Freedom .